Club Awards
Every year the club holds an Awards Gala Dinner and Dance night. It's a fantastic social event where we can all get together (for once not in Lycra) and celebrate each other's achievements.
Award Name | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Club Championship | Peter Gregg | Ian Fleming | Peter Gregg | Simon Thorpe | James Jackson | ||
Club Championship Ladies | Chris Hart-Davies | Chris Hart-Davies | Hannah Rose | Holly Pratt | Chris Hart-Davies | ||
Club Championship KOM | Chris Hart-Davies | Ian Fleming | Michael Leach | Joe Alexander | Jon Corwin | ||
Club Person | Bob Hayhoe | Fiona Cable | Charlotte Harrison | Liam Trainor | Charlotte & Trevor Harrison | David & Richard Meyerowitz | Adey Healey |
Honk | Terry Ferris | Keith Wolferstan | Barry Clarke | Russell Dawson | |||
John Adams Multi-discipline | Joe Alexander | Verity Smith | Nicola Powell | Mark Powell | Mollie Bilner | Paul Moss | Ed Bull |
President's | - | - | |||||
Riders' Rider | Chris Hart-Davies | - | Glenn Davey | Matt Flynn | Adrian Healey | Paul Moss | Mark Ormond |
Rookie of the Year | Josh Aiken | Alex Harrison | Nicola Powell | Charlie Johnson | Kendra Boag | James Broadhurst | Ben Whipps |
Junior | Freddie Grover | Freddie Grover | Freddie Grover | Charlie Johnson | Oskar Everett | Oskar Everett | Ben Howlett |
Ladies | Verity Smith | Verity Smith | Verity Smith | Nicola Powell | Nicola Powell | Nicola Powell | Nicola Powell |
Off-road (MTB) | Ady Healey | Ady Healey | Oskar Everett | Emma Taylor | Graham Berry | Glenn Davey | Luke Manning |
Off-road (Cyclocross) | Nicola Powell | Glenn Davey | Glenn Davey | Glenn Davey | |||
Ladies Road Race | Rebecca Johnson | Rebecca Johnson | Nicola Powell | Nicola Powell | Mollie Bilner | Mollie Bilner | Nicola Powell |
Men's Road Race | Rob Ormond | Josh Andrews | Gary Freeman | Gary Freeman | Charlie Johnson | Luke Manning | Luke Manning |
BAR | Kevin Norman | Kevin Norman | Emma Taylor | Adrian Pettitt | |||
Renny Stirling Trophy | John Adams | John Adams | Verity Smith | Adrian Pettitt | Adrian Pettitt | Julian Bosley | Julian Bosley |
Senior TT | Verity Smith | Emma Taylor | Emma Taylor | Emma Taylor | |||
Vet. TT | Peter Beard | Kevin Norman | Verity Smith | Adrian Pettitt | |||
Ladies TT | Lara Thomas | Lara Franklin | |||||
Triathlon | Alex Harrison | Jack Chevin | Alex Harrison | Alex Harrison | |||
Ride of the Year | Simon Hance | Lara Thomas | Lara Franklin |
How do you qualify?
Many of the awards are self-explanatory, but there are a few that need explanation. Just to be on the safe side, here's a description of all of them.
Award Name |
Criterion |
Club Championship |
The club championship is open to all club members. It requires the uploading of your rides to Strava each week. Points are awarded for speed, distance, climbing and a number of other criteria. The winner is the person who scores the most points it's as simple as that. |
Club Person |
This one goes to the club member who has done the most during the year for the benefit of the club and its members (judged by committee) |
Honk |
For the member who has made the most cycling faux pas during the year (judged by committee) |
John Adams Multi-discipline |
You must have taken part in at least three of the following for SDCC: time trials, road race, cyclo-cross, mountain bike racing, organisation/help organise, sportive or reliability, or any other successful cycling event (judges by John Adams) |
President's |
This was voted for by the club President, however this ceased in 2014 |
Riders Rider |
A special award that recognises any significant cycling achievement during the year. The committee agree a shortlist, which is then voted on, by the members, on the Award's night. |
Rookie of the Year |
To the member who is judged to have made the most significant cycling achievements during their first full year with the club (judged for by committee). |
Junior |
For a member, aged 20 or under, who has made the most significant cycling achievement in the year (judged for by committee). |
Ladies |
For a female member who has made the most significant cycling achievement in the year (judged for by committee). |
Off-road |
For the member who has made the most significant off-road cycling achievement in the year (judged for by committee). |
Ladies Road Race |
The member who has accumulated the most road race points during the year (judged by road race secretary). |
Men's Road Race |
The member who has accumulated the most road race points during the year (judged by road race secretary). |
BAR |
TT award for speed (judged by time trial secretary) |
Renny Stirling Trophy |
Vet on standard (judged by time trial secretary) |
Senior TT |
To the senior member who has accumulated the most TT points during the year (judged by time trial secretary). |
Vet. TT |
To the veteran member who has accumulated the most TT points during the year (judged by time trial secretary). |
Club Records
As a club we're incredibly proud of all our members and their achievements on two wheels.
Many are unsung heroes taking on personal challenges to improve their riding, but there are also those who enjoy the pain and suffering of time trialling and hill climbing.
Below are a few standout records held by SDCC members.
Senior Men | ||||
Rider | Distance | Event / Course | Date | Time |
Jack Sears | 10 miles | ECCA 10 E2/10 | 02/08/2014 | 00:20:05 |
Matthew Flynn | 15 miles | EDCA 15 | 02/07/2009 | 00:35:05 |
Andrew Leggett | 20 miles | SDCC 20/BS33 | 17/04/2010 | 00:45:19 |
Owen Bannister | 25 miles | Lea Valley 25 | 10/04/2010 | 00:55:11 |
Andrew Leggett | 30 miles | Plomesgate 30 | 14/06/2008 | 01:09:05 |
Andrew Leggett | 50 miles | Godric CC 50 | 28/06/2009 | 01:49:57 |
Andrew Leggett | 100 miles | EDCA 100 | 14/07/2013 | 03:56:49 |
Michael Jones | 12 hour | National Championship 12hr | 18/08/2002 | 222.41 miles |
24 hour | ||||
N. Douglas | Ipswich-Norwich | Jul-99 | 02:59:59 | |
Joshua Aiken | Hill Climb | CC Sudbury (Semer) | 18/10/2015 | 47.6s |
Women | ||||
Rider | Distance | Event | Date | Time |
Lara Franklin | 10 miles | ECCA 10 (E2/10) | 13/8/22 | 00:21:58 |
Verity Smith | 20 miles | BS33 | 2/6/17 | 00:50:16 |
Lara Thomas | 25 miles | F2A/25 | 7/5/22 | 00:55:51 |
Lara Franklin | 50 miles | F2/50 | 27/5/23 | 01:56:08 |
H. Wankowski | 100 miles | 1996 | 04:35:47 | |
H. Wankowski | 12 hour | B12/3 | 1999 | 200.51 |
Veteran Men | ||||
Rider | Distance | Event | Date | Time |
L. Bark | 10 miles | E2/10 | 01/08/2009 | 00:19:28 |
L. Bark | 15 miles | B15/1 | 01/07/2008 | 00:29:58 |
L. Bark | 20 miles | BS33 | 17/04/2008 | 00:42:52 |
L. Bark | 25 miles | E2/25 | 05/07/2009 | 00:51:08 |
L. Bark | 30 miles | E2/30 | 05/10/2013 | 01:02:19 |
L. Bark | 50 miles | E2/50C | 28/06/2009 | 01:45:28 |
L. Bark | 100 miles | B4/100 | 21/06/2009 | 03:43:56 |
L. Bark | 12 hour | CC Breckland 12hr | 15/08/2009 | 262.9 |
A. Wankowski | 24 hour | G24/95 | 26/06/1999 | 367.1 |
P. Moss | Hill Climb | CC Sudbury (Semer) | 06/11/2011 | 46.0s |
Junior Men (16-18) | ||||
Rider | Distance | Event | Date | Time |
F. Grover | 10 miles | E2/10 | 6/5/2017 | 00:21:33 |
G. Taylor | 25 miles | B25/29 | 20/06/1984 | 00:55:13 |
Juvenile Men (under 16) | ||||
Rider | Distance | Event | Date | Time |
F. Grover | 10 miles | B10/36R | 31/7/16 | 00:23:37 |
Tandem | ||||
Riders | Distance | Event | Date | Time |
J. Adams | 10 miles | B10/34 | 1995 | 00:20:47 |
A. Chase | ||||
J. Adams | 15 miles | B15/1 | 03/07/2008 | 00:31:10 |
G. Buckle | ||||
J. Adams | 25 miles | 1995 | 00:58:46 | |
A. Chase | ||||
50 miles | ||||
Team of 3 riders | ||||
Riders | Distance | Event | Date | Time |
L. Bark, A.Leggett, G. Buckle | 10 miles | VC Baracchi 10 | 04/05/2009 | 01:07:45 |
L.Bark, A.Leggett, A.Pettitt | 25 miles | Wolsey RC 25 | 13/07/2008 | 02:48:28 |
L.Bark, A.Leggett,J.Adams | 50 miles | 2009 | 05:35:29 |