Come & Ride with us every Saturday & Sunday
Come & Ride with us every Saturday & Sunday
Where we Meet
Sat Ride Route
Sun Ride Route

Club Awards

Every year the club holds an Awards Gala Dinner and Dance night. It's a fantastic social event where we can all get together (for once not in Lycra) and celebrate each other's achievements.

Award Name 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Club Championship - - Gavin Carter - - - -
Club Person Joe Alexander Mark Weston Colleen Buckle - - - -
Honk Rob Ormond Rob Ormond Paul Wright - - - -
John Adams Multi-discipline Graham Bacon Jayne Williams Verity Smith - - - -
President's Chris Miles Sally Ormond Tim Warren - - - -
Riders' Rider Paul Wright Sally Ormond Phil Barret - - - -
Rookie of the Year Neil Hughes Rod Hills Peter Gregg - - - -
Junior - Gareth Turner Josh Andrews - - - -
Ladies Miriam Edwards Jayne Williams Nicola Flynn - - - -
Off-road Paul Moss Jayne Williams Nicola Flynn - - - -
Ladies Road Race - - Ren Fox - - - -
Men's Road Race David Page Paul Wright Dave Warwick - - - -
BAR Kevin Norman Andy Leggett Andy Leggett - - - -
Renny Stirling Trophy - - John Adams - - - -
Senior TT Andy Leggett Andy Leggett Jack Sears - - - -
Vet. TT Chris Leggett Chris Leggett Andy Leggett - - - -

How do you qualify?

Many of the awards are self-explanatory, but there are a few that need explanation. Just to be on the safe side, here's a description of all of them.

Award Name Criterion
Club Championship The club championship is open to all club members. It requires the uploading of your rides to Strava each week. Points are awarded for speed, distance, climbing and a number of other criteria. The winner is the person who scores the most points it's as simple as that.
Club Person This one goes to the club member who has done the most during the year for the benefit of the club and its members (judged by committee)
Honk For the member who has made the most cycling faux pas during the year (judged by committee)
John Adams Multi-discipline You must have taken part in at least three of the following for SDCC: time trials, road race, cyclo-cross, mountain bike racing, organisation/help organise, sportive or reliability, or any other successful cycling event (judges by John Adams)
President's This was voted for by the club President, however this ceased in 2014
Riders Rider A special award that recognises any significant cycling achievement during the year. The committee agree a shortlist, which is then voted on, by the members, on the Award's night.
Rookie of the Year To the member who is judged to have made the most significant cycling achievements during their first full year with the club (judged for by committee).
Junior For a member, aged 20 or under, who has made the most significant cycling achievement in the year (judged for by committee).
Ladies For a female member who has made the most significant cycling achievement in the year (judged for by committee).
Off-road For the member who has made the most significant off-road cycling achievement in the year (judged for by committee).
Ladies Road Race The member who has accumulated the most road race points during the year (judged by road race secretary).
Men's Road Race The member who has accumulated the most road race points during the year (judged by road race secretary).
BAR TT award for speed (judged by time trial secretary)
Renny Stirling Trophy Vet on standard (judged by time trial secretary)
Senior TT To the senior member who has accumulated the most TT points during the year (judged by time trial secretary).
Vet. TT To the veteran member who has accumulated the most TT points during the year (judged by time trial secretary).

Club Records

As a club we're incredibly proud of all our members and their achievements on two wheels.

Many are unsung heroes taking on personal challenges to improve their riding, but there are also those who enjoy the pain and suffering of time trialling and hill climbing.

Below are a few standout records held by SDCC members.

Senior Men        
Rider Distance Event / Course Date Time
Jack Sears 10 miles ECCA 10 E2/10 02/08/2014 00:20:05
Matthew Flynn 15 miles EDCA 15 02/07/2009 00:35:05
Andrew Leggett 20 miles SDCC 20/BS33 17/04/2010 00:45:19
Owen Bannister 25 miles Lea Valley 25 10/04/2010 00:55:11
Andrew Leggett 30 miles Plomesgate 30 14/06/2008 01:09:05
Andrew Leggett 50 miles Godric CC 50 28/06/2009 01:49:57
Andrew Leggett 100 miles EDCA 100 14/07/2013 03:56:49
Michael Jones 12 hour National Championship 12hr 18/08/2002 222.41 miles
  24 hour      
N. Douglas Ipswich-Norwich   Jul-99 02:59:59
Joshua Aiken Hill Climb CC Sudbury (Semer) 18/10/2015 47.6s
         
Women        
Rider Distance Event Date Time
Verity Smith 10 miles SDCC 10 (B10/38R) 29/5/17 00:22:29
Verity Smith 20 miles BS33 2/6/17 00:50:16
Verity Smith 25 miles B25/6 18/6/17 00:56:18
Verity Smith 50 miles ECC 50 (E2/50C) 13/5/17 01:56:54
H. Wankowski 100 miles   1996 04:35:47
H. Wankowski 12 hour B12/3 1999 200.51
Veteran Men        
Rider Distance Event Date Time
L. Bark 10 miles E2/10 01/08/2009 00:19:28
L. Bark 15 miles B15/1 01/07/2008 00:29:58
L. Bark 20 miles BS33 17/04/2008 00:42:52
L. Bark 25 miles E2/25 05/07/2009 00:51:08
L. Bark 30 miles E2/30 05/10/2013 01:02:19
L. Bark 50 miles E2/50C 28/06/2009 01:45:28
L. Bark 100 miles B4/100 21/06/2009 03:43:56
L. Bark 12 hour CC Breckland 12hr 15/08/2009 262.9
A. Wankowski 24 hour G24/95 26/06/1999 367.1
P. Moss Hill Climb CC Sudbury (Semer) 06/11/2011 46.0s
Junior Men (16-18)        
Rider Distance Event Date Time
F. Grover 10 miles E2/10 6/5/2017 00:21:33
G. Taylor 25 miles B25/29 20/06/1984 00:55:13
         
         
Juvenile Men (under 16)        
Rider Distance Event Date Time
F. Grover 10 miles B10/36R 31/7/16 00:23:37
Tandem        
Riders Distance Event Date Time
J. Adams 10 miles B10/34 1995 00:20:47
A. Chase        
J. Adams 15 miles B15/1 03/07/2008 00:31:10
G. Buckle        
J. Adams 25 miles   1995 00:58:46
A. Chase        
  50 miles      
Team of 3 riders        
Riders Distance Event Date Time
L. Bark, A.Leggett, G. Buckle 10 miles VC Baracchi 10 04/05/2009 01:07:45
L.Bark, A.Leggett, A.Pettitt 25 miles Wolsey RC 25 13/07/2008 02:48:28
L.Bark, A.Leggett,J.Adams 50 miles   2009 05:35:29